Rule 5 Draft Update/Bonser Traded

10 Dec

also available at www.SethSpeaks.net

The Rule 5 Draft came and went this morning, and the Twins did not lose anyone in the major league draft. As we knew, they did not select a player either. So… that was much ado about nothing.  The Twins also passed in both the AA and AAA phases of the minor league draft. They lost Angelo Sanchez in the AAA portion. He had pitched for Elizabethton in 2009. They also lost Winston Marquez in the AAA phase. He missed all of 2008 and pitched this year at Elizabethton and Beloit. I thought he might be lost in the major league portion of the Rule 5. This is worse because he won’t come back.

On one hand, I’m thrilled that guys like Steve Singleton, Brian Dinkelman, Matt Fox and others will be back with the Twins organization. That is a positive for the Twins. I am certain that, on some level, those players are disappointed in not being selected and getting an opportunity at another team’s big league camp. That said, I can see those three all possibly coming to big league camp with the Twins as non-roster invitees.

Also during the Rule 5 draft, the agent for Boof Bonser announced that the righty had been traded to the Boston Red Sox. No more details than that at this point. I’ll update as we find out more.

Advertisements

18 Responses to “Rule 5 Draft Update/Bonser Traded”

  1. Bill in Sarasotra December 10, 2009 at 10:19 am #

    What are the rules for the AAA and AA rule 5 drafts?

  2. Bill in Sarasotra December 10, 2009 at 10:23 am #

    Kelsie reports PTBNL will be from A or AA for Boof.

  3. Michael December 10, 2009 at 10:44 am #

    Only three non-pitchers selected in the major league portion of the Rule 5 draft. Once again proves that the chances of losing a position player in the Rule 5 draft are minimal.

  4. dean Jarosek December 10, 2009 at 10:45 am #

    Any news on Brock Peterson, after last years batting pace, he may have some upside here or somewhere else.

  5. Michael December 10, 2009 at 10:46 am #

    The first player selected in the major league portion was Jamie Hoffman, a New Ulm, Minnesota native.

  6. David December 10, 2009 at 11:34 am #

    Seth, I’m beginning to think you never met a Twins’ minor-leaguer you didn’t like. Methinks that if you had your way, the club would keep them all. 🙂 The Twins must have 35 pitching prospects with more upside than Marquez.

    I’m also wondering if Miguel Sano–now that he’s adopted his father’s name of Jean–qualifies as a “player to be named later?” (I’m also wondering if Sano/Jean’s name change also has something to do with his obscure birth records.)

  7. Kyle B December 10, 2009 at 1:00 pm #

    I second Bill in Sarasota’s first question.

    Why don’t teams just select players in the AAA portion? Is it because the Major league portion is done first and if a team really wants a guy, they had better select him right away?

    It would be much easier to stash a player at AAA than the majors.

    Please clarify…

  8. Kerry December 10, 2009 at 1:05 pm #

    I believe only players that played the majority of the year at AA or lower are eligible for the AAA draft and A or lower for the AA draft. Also, I believe that the restricted list for the AAA and AA portions are larger than just the 40 man roster.

  9. Kyle B December 10, 2009 at 1:14 pm #

    Thanks Kerry, that somewhat clears it up.

  10. Seth December 10, 2009 at 1:27 pm #

    We all know the rules for the Rule 5 major league draft:

    Players who were 18 or younger on June 5 preceding the signing of their first contract must be protected after four minor league seasons. Players 19 and older must be protected after three seasons.

    I believe that for the AAA portion of the Rule 5 draft, subtract one year from each of those… two years for the AA one. Each of those lists is comprised of 38-40 names as well.

    Twins selected Jose Lugo several years ago in the minor league portion. They took Brian Buscher in the minor league portion a few years ago.

  11. Dave December 10, 2009 at 2:09 pm #

    Agreed, it could have been a lot worse. The players Seth mentions who were not taken, apparently the other big league clubs share the Twins’ lack of enthusiasm. Personally, I’m awfully glad our top two secondbase prospects were not grabbed. No telling whether the Twins will upgrade there this off season. They may decide Punto works there for one more year and trade for a third baseman.

  12. roger December 10, 2009 at 4:34 pm #

    Seth, that is the old rules. The last CBA added a year, changed the signing date to August 15th…or so, etc!

    I, like Seth, believe that Marquez has some upside and could be a mistake. But like some have mentioned, we can’t protect everyone. I am elated that Singleton and Dinkelman didn’t get selected which confirms that unless someone is special, you probably aren’t going to lose a position player. And if a player is special, they belong on the 40-man roster. I still am somewhat surprised that the Twins placed De Los Santos on their 40-man roster, they must believe he has a much higher ceiling than the infielders mentioned above.

  13. TT December 10, 2009 at 5:48 pm #

    1) The first two players taken were outfielders and they don’t look like anything special. Essentially they are Jason Pridie – guys who can chase the ball down and play all three outfield positions.

    2) The real lesson here is that defense, not offense, is at a premium in the rule 5 draft.

    3) If Singleton was a major league shortstop defensively, he would have been taken. I think its pretty clear his major league position is second base. Dinkelman doesn’t have a position in the big leagues at all.

    4) Both these guys have upside or they wouldn’t have been taken.

    5) The rule is based on the number of rule 5 drafts since they were signed – 4 for younger players, 3 for older players. So an older player like Valencia, who signed after the June 2006 draft, has been signed during 3 previous rule 5 drafts and is eligible for the first time this year. Parmelee, Benson and Robertson won’t be eligible until next year.

    6) Seth is correct that the June 5th date is still the date for determining a players age and the number of drafts they are exempt from, the August 15th date is the signing deadline

    7) This is the first I have heard that players are eligible for the minor league portion of the Rule 5 draft any earlier than they are the major league portion. But if they have to protect players from the 2007 and 2008 drafts on the AAA and AA rosters, it would mean a lot more players available. I have never heard of a team losing a player who only had two years of professional experience. I am curious where that information is from.

  14. TT December 10, 2009 at 6:25 pm #

    Just to be clear – the players taken in the AAA draft can’t be on the AAA roster. So there are 38 players protected in the AAA draft, who aren’t protected in the major league draft, for a total of 78. The AA draft works the same way, no players on the AA roster can be taken – so another group of players is protected bringing the total to 116. Those numbers assume the 38 number is the accurate roster limit for AA and AAA.

    • Joel Thingvall December 10, 2009 at 9:06 pm #

      Don’t the players have to be on the AA or AAA roster? A lot of the 40-man prospects are from the AAA team, and many others either are free agents or released guys.

  15. TT December 10, 2009 at 10:14 pm #

    “Don’t the players have to be on the AA or AAA roster?”

    Players are only on one roster. If they are on the 40 man major league roster, they aren’t on the AA or AAA roster and vice versa. But players taken in the AA phase of the minor league draft are players still on A ball rosters.

    The draft only applies to players still under a team’s control. So players who are free agents or released are not subject to the draft unless they have signed with a team. Dickey was a six-year minor league free agent, signed by the Twins in November to a minor league contract and then claimed by Seattle in the Rule 5 draft in December. He was eligible to be drafted because he was under contract.

  16. USAFChief December 10, 2009 at 10:36 pm #

    “The real lesson here is that defense, not offense, is at a premium in the rule 5 draft.”

    I would say the real lesson here is that teams don’t let players with great offensive upside get exposed to the Rule 5 draft.

    They will protect those players, but expose guys who ‘can chase the ball down and play all three OF positions,’ since those guys grow on trees.

    Guys who can chase the ball down AND HIT are hard to find, however, and almost never available via rule 5.

  17. Jeremy December 10, 2009 at 10:39 pm #

    I second TT’s thought that players are not available earlier at lower levels. Although it remains a mystery what the rules are about the AAA and AA reserve lists.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: